Skip to content
40 YEARS OF HOMES WITH CATITUDE
Gato Preto
Como escolher pratos para o dia a dia e ocasiões especiais - Gato Preto
Mesa

How to choose dishes for everyday and special occasions

Choosing plates may seem like a simple decision, but tableware is part of many important moments at home.

They are present at a hurried breakfast, a family lunch, a relaxed dinner with friends, or a celebration prepared with greater attention to detail.

Therefore, the best plates are not merely beautiful. They should adapt to the household’s routine and meet the needs of the different occasions when they are used.

At Gato Preto, we believe that every home has a unique DNA. The table should reflect that identity too, whether through a versatile white dinnerware set or pieces with distinctive patterns.

In this guide, we explain how to choose plates for everyday use and special occasions. We also present different Gato Preto dinnerware sets, designed for different styles and moments.

In this guide, you will find

  • The essential criteria for choosing plates.
  • The differences between everyday tableware and tableware for entertaining.
  • How to calculate the number of pieces needed.
  • Basic, versatile dinnerware sets for everyday use.
  • Original Design by Gato Preto collections.
  • Tips for coordinating plates, glasses, cutlery, and textiles.
  • The most common mistakes when choosing tableware.

What type of plates are you looking for?

Before choosing a collection, think about how you use your table and the atmosphere you want to create. This comparison helps identify the option best suited to your everyday life.

If you are looking for... Recommendation How to use
A versatile dinnerware set for every day Breeze or Bright White Pair with simple glasses, natural textiles, and touches of colour.
A minimalist table Bright White Use a neutral palette and introduce texture through textiles and accessories.
Mixing patterns and creating combinations Asia Mix plates and bowls with different motifs while keeping one colour in common.
Hosting guests Marie Balance patterns with plain textiles, flowers, and delicate accessories.
A table with Portuguese character Blue Bird Pair with white, blue, transparent glass, and natural materials.

What should you consider before choosing plates?

Before deciding between colours, patterns, or shapes, think about how you use your table.

Someone who eats all their meals at home will have different needs from someone who only hosts guests on special occasions.

Start by answering a few simple questions:

  • How many people usually use the dinnerware set?
  • How often do you host family or friends?
  • Do you prefer a minimalist or more expressive table setting?
  • Are you looking for a complete dinnerware set or individual pieces to mix and match?
  • How much storage space do you have available?
  • Do you need practical tableware for every day?

These answers help you find a balance between functionality, aesthetics, and quantity.

To discover different sizes, colours, and styles, first explore the Gato Preto plate collection.

How to choose plates for everyday use

The plates used every day should keep pace with the household. They should be practical, easy to coordinate, and suitable for regular meals.

A versatile design allows you to use the same dinnerware for breakfast, a quick lunch or a family dinner.

Light tones are a safe choice for everyday use. They enhance the presentation of food and coordinate easily with different glasses, cutlery and textiles.

However, a collection for everyday use does not need to be completely plain. Delicate textures or geometric patterns can add personality without making combinations difficult.

Breeze: white, texture and organic shapes

The Breeze collection is ideal for those looking for a white foundation with a distinctive detail.

Organic shapes and textured surfaces add visual interest while maintaining a light, minimalist aesthetic.

Hammered BREEZE Dessert Plate - Gato Preto

It is a versatile option for informal meals, but it can take on a more sophisticated presence when combined with well-chosen textiles and natural elements.

White also makes it easier to coordinate with other pieces. You can introduce colour through glasses, napkins, placemats or table centrepieces.

Bright White: an elegant, timeless foundation

For those who prefer a more classic, bright table, the Bright White collection offers a simple, elegant solution.

A white dinnerware set adapts to different home styles and remains relevant throughout the seasons.

For everyday use, it can be used in a minimalist arrangement. For a special occasion, it transforms with etched glassware, distinctive cutlery or floral accents.

15 cm BRIGHT WHITE Bread Plate - Gato Preto

This flexibility is especially useful for those looking for a single dinnerware set that can suit various occasions.

Asia: a versatile option for creating combinations

The Asia collection is an alternative for those who want to introduce patterns without creating an overly formal table.

Inspired by oriental aesthetics and contemporary design, it allows you to combine different motifs, lines and shades.

It is particularly suitable for mix and match arrangements. You can mix plates and bowls from the same collection while maintaining a coherent visual connection.

This freedom helps create a relaxed, personal table setting. It also allows you to expand the set gradually, choosing the pieces best suited to your household routine.

How to choose plates for special occasions

When you have guests, the table becomes part of the experience. Dinnerware helps define the atmosphere even before the meal is served.

For special occasions, you can choose a more expressive dinnerware set or combine neutral plates with striking decorative pieces.

There is no need to save a collection only for celebrations. An original dinnerware set can also be used every day, especially by those who enjoy tables full of colour and personality.

The difference lies in the composition. For a special occasion, add layers, textures and elements that enhance the tableware.

Marie: a romantic, irreverent and narrative table setting

The Marie collection, Design by Gato Preto, is inspired by the personality and life of Marie Antoinette.

The floral references and garden-related elements create a table rich in detail, suited to those looking for an expressive composition.

It is an interesting choice for festive lunches, celebrations, brunches or dinners where the décor is part of the experience.

24-piece MARIE Gold Stainless Steel Cutlery Set - Gato Preto

To balance the patterns, combine the Marie pieces with a plain tablecloth or textiles in shades taken from the illustrations themselves.

You can also use just a few pieces from the collection, such as dessert plates or serving pieces, on a white base.

Blue Bird: Portuguese tradition with a contemporary interpretation

The Blue Bird collection, Design by Gato Preto, celebrates references from Portuguese art.

The illustrations are inspired by the tapestries of Castelo Branco and the intense blue of 18th-century Portuguese tiles.

The result is a distinctive collection with a strong, timeless visual presence.

Blue Bird works particularly well on tables where you want to tell a story through the décor.

You can combine the illustrated pieces with white plates, clear glassware and blue or neutral textiles. This allows the designs to remain the focal point without making the composition feel heavy.

Can I mix different dinnerware sets?

Yes. Mixing different dinnerware sets is one of the simplest ways to create an original and personalised composition.

The key is to find a common element among the pieces. It may be a colour, a pattern, a material, a shape or a visual inspiration.

A white base, such as Breeze or Bright White, allows you to introduce dessert plates, bowls or serving pieces with more colour and personality.

You can also combine different patterns within the same colour palette. The Asia collection, for example, allows you to create varied compositions without losing visual coherence.

For a more expressive table setting, use some Marie or Blue Bird pieces on a neutral base. This allows the design elements to take centre stage without making the composition feel too heavy.

If you would like to explore this topic further, also see our article on how to create a table setting with different dinnerware sets.

Basic or designer dinnerware sets: which should you choose?

The answer depends on your lifestyle and the atmosphere you want to create.

Basic or designer dinnerware sets: which should you choose?

The choice depends on your lifestyle, how often you use it and the atmosphere you want to create at the table.

Collection Style Ideal for Goes with
Breeze Light, organic and minimalist. Everyday use and naturally inspired tables. Natural fibres, glass, wood and soft tones.
Bright White Classic, bright and timeless. For those looking for a highly versatile white base. All colours, patterns and decorating styles.
Asia Contemporary, graphic and creative. Informal meals and mix-and-match combinations. Blue, black, white and simple accessories.
Marie Romantic, artistic and expressive. Special occasions, brunches and celebrations. Plain textiles, flowers and delicate details.
Blue Bird Portuguese, narrative and timeless. Original tables with a strong visual identity. White, blue, glass and natural materials.

You do not need to choose just one approach. A white base can be complemented with dessert plates, bowls or serving pieces from a more expressive collection.

This combination allows you to adapt the same table to different occasions without investing in several complete dinnerware sets.

You do not need to choose just one approach.

A white base, such as Breeze or Bright White, can be complemented with dessert plates, bowls or serving pieces from Marie or Blue Bird.

This combination allows you to adapt the table to different occasions without investing in several complete dinnerware sets.

How many plates should you buy?

The ideal quantity depends on the household and how often you entertain guests.

For a two-person household, a set of four to six place settings offers some flexibility for guests and washing routines.

For larger families or those who regularly entertain, eight to twelve place settings may be more suitable.

Consider the types of plates you actually use:

  • Dinner plates for main meals.
  • Deep plates for soups, pasta or recipes with sauce.
  • Dessert plates for sweets, appetisers or breakfasts.
  • Bowls for cereal, side dishes and informal meals.
  • Serving platters and pieces for sharing at the table.

Buying according to your habits avoids pieces being forgotten in cupboards and helps you build a truly functional dinnerware set.

How to combine plates with your table setting

Dinnerware is the foundation, but the personality of the table comes from combining different elements.

Once you have chosen the plates, think of the glasses, cutlery and textiles as complementary layers.

With white plates

White dinnerware offers greater freedom. You can add colour through glasses, napkins, flowers or candles.

For a natural table, choose placemats made from natural fibres and wooden accessories. For a more elegant setting, introduce textured glass and metallic details.

With patterned plates

When the dinnerware features bold patterns, keep some elements more understated.

A plain tablecloth and transparent glasses help create balance. You can repeat one of the colours from the plates in the napkins or flowers.

With different collections

Mixing collections is a way to create a unique table. The secret is finding a common element.

It can be a colour, a material, a shape, or an inspiration. This connection gives the composition coherence, even when the pieces do not belong to the same dinnerware set.

To complete your table, also see the article on how to create a table setting with different dinnerware sets.

Common mistakes when choosing dishes

Choosing solely based on trends

A collection should reflect your personality and adapt to the way you live. A passing trend may become difficult to coordinate later.

Ignoring storage space

Check the dimensions of your cupboards and shelves. Charger plates or serving pieces may require more space.

Buying pieces that do not suit your routine

A very formal dinnerware set may not be the best choice for a home where all meals are relaxed.

Not considering how it will combine with what you already have

Look at the existing glasses, cutlery, and textiles. Choosing compatible dinnerware allows you to make better use of the pieces already in your home.

Buying too few place settings

A few additional pieces give you room to welcome guests and replace any damaged items without compromising the set.

Checklist for choosing the right dinnerware

  • Decide whether the dinnerware will be used daily or only on special occasions.
  • Calculate the usual number of place settings.
  • Consider the guests you usually welcome.
  • Check the available storage space.
  • Choose an aesthetic that suits your home.
  • Check the usage and care instructions.
  • Think about combinations with glasses, cutlery, and textiles.
  • Consider mixing a neutral base with designer pieces.

A table for everyday life and special stories

The best choice is the one that suits the way you live in your home.

Breeze, Bright White, and Asia offer versatile solutions for everyday meals without compromising on aesthetic care.

Marie and Blue Bird add a more artistic, expressive, and original dimension, characteristic of the Design by Gato Preto collections.

By combining basic pieces with striking elements, you can transform the same table throughout the year and adapt it to different occasions.

No two tables are the same, because no two homes are the same either. Each combination should reflect the people, gatherings, and moments that take place around it.

Continue to find inspiration for creating a table with personality

After choosing the dishes, explore the remaining elements that help create a functional, balanced table ready for different occasions.

Frequently asked questions about choosing plates

Can I mix plates from different collections?

Yes. Choose a common element among the pieces, such as a colour, shape, pattern or material. This connection helps keep the table balanced.

How many plates should I buy?

For two people, four to six place settings provide some flexibility. For larger families or those who entertain regularly, eight to twelve place settings may be more suitable.

Is it better to buy a complete tableware set?

It depends on your routine. A complete tableware set makes organisation easier, but buying individual pieces allows you to adapt the tableware to your meals and create more personal combinations.

Should I choose white or coloured plates?

White plates are highly versatile and easy to combine. Coloured or patterned plates add personality and can serve as a focal point on the table.

Which plates should I use when entertaining guests?

Choose pieces suited to the menu and the atmosphere you want to create. You can use a neutral tableware set with more striking details or opt for a design collection such as Marie or Blue Bird.

How do you combine plates with glasses and cutlery?

Repeat a colour or finish featured in the tableware. Highly patterned plates pair well with clear glasses and simple cutlery. Neutral plates allow for more expressive accessories.

Discover Gato Preto plates and tableware sets

The table is part of many of the most important moments experienced at home. Choosing the right tableware also means choosing how you welcome, celebrate and share those moments.

Explore the Gato Preto plates collection and find a suitable foundation for your everyday life, your home and the way you like to entertain.

Discover the lightness of Breeze, the elegance of Bright White or the creative versatility of Asia.

For a more original table, discover the Marie and Blue Bird collections, Design by Gato Preto.

Find beautiful, functional pieces with character to transform everyday meals and special occasions into truly memorable moments.

The table is part of some of life’s most important moments. Choosing the right tableware also means choosing how you welcome, celebrate and share those moments.

Find beautiful, functional pieces with character to transform everyday meals and special occasions into truly memorable moments.

Previous Post Next Post